CLA-2-64:OT:RR:NC:N2:247

Mr. Brent Claypool
T. Customs Broker, Inc.
5777 W. Century Blvd., Suite 965
Los Angeles, CA 90045

RE: The tariff classification of footwear from China Dear Mr. Claypool:

In your letter dated September 20, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Asia Direct Inc./Surf9, LLC. You have submitted 3 samples identified as men’s style Dynamo Rapid and women’s styles Hydra and Dynamo Rapid. Your samples will be returned.

The men’s style, Dynamo Rapid, and women’s styles, Hydra and Dynamo Rapid, are closed toe/closed heel, below-the-ankle, lace up, water shoes. The external surface area of the upper, of all of the styles, is predominantly man-made, non-vegetable fiber textile mesh material. The rubber/plastics (Thermoplastic rubber) outer sole has a removable textile covering in contact with the ground. All styles have foxing-like bands and FOB values over $6.50 but not over $12 per pair.

The applicable subheading for men’s style name Dynamo Rapid will be 6404.19.8730, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Footwear with outer soles of rubber, plastics, leather or composition leather and uppers of textile materials: Footwear with outer soles of rubber or plastics: Other: Other: Valued over $6.50 but not over $12/pair: With uppers of textile material other than vegetable fibers and having outer soles with textile materials having the greatest surface area in contact with the ground, but not taken into account under the terms of additional U.S. note 5 to this chapter…For men. The general rate of duty is 12.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for women’s styles, Hydra and Dynamo Rapid, will be 6404.19.8760, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Footwear with outer soles of rubber, plastics, leather or composition leather and uppers of textile materials: Footwear with outer soles of rubber or plastics: Other: Other: Valued over $6.50 but not over $12/pair: With uppers of textile material other than vegetable fibers and having outer soles with textile materials having the greatest surface area in contact with the ground, but not taken into account under the terms of additional U.S. note 5 to this chapter…For women. The general rate of duty is 12.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stacey Kalkines at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division